How to Grow and Care Spider Plant? (Chlorophytum)

spider plant, common houseplant, plantyland
Table of Contents

Spider plant botanically known as Chlorophytum comosum is one of the best recommend indoor plant & you can consider it as hanging basket type of indoor plants. It is treated as a trendy houseplant in many countries.

It has been over 200 years to grow these indoor plants in summer and spring seasons. The maintenance and care of spider houseplants are effortless.

About Spider Plant

Common Name Spider plant
Botanical Name Chlorophytum Comosum
Other Names
  1. Airplane plant
  2. Ribbon plant
  3. Spider Ivy
Family Asparagus
Max. Height 1-2 ft.
Poison Property Non-poisonous to pets

How to grow spider plant?

Soil for spider ivy

Chlorophytum comosum grows efficiently in well-drained soil. Use the alkaline soil, which has a PH level in the range of 6.0 to 7.2.

Recommended container or pot

Use a container which is 6 to 8 inches wider and has a drainage hole at its bottom.

Spider plant and its roots grow very fast which may crack your terracotta pot. So we suggest you plastic or fiber-made container instead of a terracotta pot.

Propagation of ribbon or spider plant

This Chlorophytum comosum is easy to grow. It can propagate by using pups/offshoots or mini spider plant. These offshoots grow from their mother plant; you can say it baby spider plant.

  • First, you have to find offshoot or pup which has its own roots system. The roots of the offshoot are attached to their parent plant. Cut this pup along with its roots without damaging parents’ roots.
  • If you find a baby plant which has not its root system, then one more step will be included in the propagation process to grow its roots.

Take a pan and pour water to some extent so that it covers the root area of the offshoots. Wait for appearing its roots; it may take a couple of weeks.

Alternatively, you can use a young spider plant which is in a miniature version.

  • Take a plant container according to the above recommendations and fill it fully moisturized the soil.
  • You have to dig a hole in the center of the container according to the size of offshoot’s roots.
  • Put it into the hole and gently fill the surroundings of the roots with soil.
  • Water it immediately until the water drop out from the drainage hole of the container but never allow the water to sit in the surface of the soil.
  • Keep the soil in the moisturized condition until you can’t see the newly growing leaves, after that stop regular watering.

How to care spider plant?

Watering Chlorophytum comosum

Water the Chlorophytum comosum plant consistently during its initial growth period but make sure not making the soil soggy.

After the early growth, water it carefully. Let the soil to dry about 2 inches deeper from the surface of the soil. You can check this by inserting your finger into it.

When you feel dryness, water it in the way that water comes out from the drainage hole.

It is advised to use distilled or purified water for spider plant because they are susceptible to salt and fluoride.

Humidity level for spider plant

An average humid condition is very best for spider plant. Mist it frequently; it will provide humidity to plant as well as protect it from pets like spider mites.

Light & temperature requirements

Spider plant can grow in normal light. However, bright but indirect light will give a healthy boost to this plant. 10 to 12 hours of indirect, bright sunlight is very beneficial for its growth but avoid direct burning sunlight as it can kill the plant.

60°F to 90°F is the expert-recommended temperature for this plant.

Fertilizing for spider plant

This plant doesn’t need fertilizers for its average growth. However, fertilizing spider plant twice in a month will boost its growth.

Over-fertilizing is very harmful to this plant. The brown leaf is an indicator of over-fertilizing. When you see brown leave, cut it with a cutter and reduce feeding it.

Don’t use fertilizers which contains fluoride as this plant is susceptible to it.

Caring tips for spider plant

Suitable Soil Drained soil (pH range: 6.0 to 7.2)
Watering
  • Water consistently during its initial growth
  • After the early growth, let the soil dry before watering periods
Light Bright but indirect light
Temperature 60°F to 90°F
Humidity  Average

What are the Benefits of Spider Plant?

Spider plant as air purifier

The spider houseplants are rich in air purification. They have abundant environmental abilities and a large number of plants required to reap/get the rest of the benefits.

Remove pollutants

According to national wildlife federation, spider plant removes almost 95% of the toxic elements from the air, which makes our environment healthier.

Non-toxicity

The spider plant is a non-toxic plant so it can plant as houseplant without any hesitation.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Sharing is Caring
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Related Posts

Connect with us on Facebook

Get more useful content directly into your mailbox!

Social Connections

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x