Jade plant or Crasulla Ovata - How to grow and care

jade plant or carasula ovata how to grow and care as housplant

Table of Contents

Jade plant botanically known as Crasulla Ovata has thick stem & curved shaped shiny leaves. They like warm conditions and can grow in a pot as a houseplant. Jade plant belongs to a succulent family means it can store water in its roots, stem & leaves.

It looks much pretty when flowers are blooming on its leaves.

About Jade Plant

Common Name Jade plant
Botanical Name Crassula ovata
Other Names
  1. Money plant
  2. Lucky plant
  3. Friendship plant
Family Stonecrops
Max. Height 5 ft.
Poison Property Poisonous for pets

How to grow jade plant?

Soil for crassula ovata

For the money plant, you shouldn’t use regular soil, which has much moisture. Porous and well-drained soil is considered as best for this plant. You can buy online or use a mixture of sand, potting soil & pertile.

Recommended pot

Select a pot that is 2 inches wider than the root ball of the money plant. It must have a drainage hole at its bottom.

While placing the jade plant into the container, make sure the root ball is one inch below the rim of the pot. We do this to provide some room for water.

Propagation of jade plant

We can propagate a jade plant by using its stem or using its leaves
  • Propagation by using stem

Take a 3 to the 4-inch long stem of jade plant. Let the stem to dry out completely (It may take 1 to 2 weeks). After it dried out, you can insert it into the soil.
  • Propagation by using leaves

If your jade plant is in its child age and its stem are not long enough to use for propagation, then you can use its leaves. Cut a leaf, let it dry completely, insert it into to the soil from the stem side.

Re-potting jade plant

Repot jade plant or carasula ovata

When a jade plant becomes younger enough that the current pot is no more according to its size, it’s time for repotting this lucky plant. Warm-season is the best time of repotting.

For repoting, wait to dry out the soil thoroughly. When you confirmed about its dry condition, put it out from the current pot, don’t use the old soil, cut the dead or fungicide roots. After that place it carefully in a new one which is perfect according to its size. Don’t water & fertilize it immediately, wait for 5 to 7 days. After that water jade plant slowly to reduce the risk of root rot.

How to care jade plant?

how to care carasula ovata or jade plant

Light conditions for money plant

If you wish that your money plant should have thicker and stronger leaves, then it demands more light. Avoid burning sunlight as it can harm its leaves.

For summer plantation of money plant, select a shady place & for indoor choose a shiny area. Next to the south-facing window is the best option for house plantation.

If this type of location is not available in your house or indoor working place, you can use artificial grow lights.

Watering Carasulla Ovata

Similar to other plants, watering is the essential thing in caring for a jade plant. Be moderate while watering this plant.

Jade plant may start losing its leaves or start showing spots due to little water. Over-watering can cause root rot.

The best time to water a jade plant is when the top of the soil feels dry to touch. Reduce watering to once in a month in winter.

Jade plants are sensitive to salty water. If your tap water is saltier, then you have to use diluted or filtered water.

Required temperature for crassula ovata

Crassula ovata or money plant has the capability of withstanding in cold condition only for short period. They can survive in between 40°F to 75° F. Jade plant prefers warm conditions and can grow better at 70° F temperature. Please keep it away from air-conditioned areas of your house.

It is better for a jade plant to move it outside in summer to provide it more temperature but again avoid direct sun.

Humidity level

The lucky plant doesn’t like humidity. Even we can say it is a desert plant. If you live in a low humid area, then move jade plant to that place where they can get direct dry air.

However, if you are in a high-humid area with high ratio of water present in air, keep your jade to low-humid regions such as near to heater.

Fertilizing jade plant

To boost the natural strength of the soil, keep feeding it with care.

If your jade starts dropping its leaves, it means the plant is hungry of nitrogen. You can use fish emulsion to provide nitrogen to money plant or use 10:20:10 ratio for Phosphorus, Nitrogen, and Potassium.

Caring Tips for jade plannt

Suitable Soil
  1. Porous and well-drained soil
  2. a mixture of sand, potting soil & pertile
Watering
  • Water when the top of the soil feels dry to touch
  • If your tap water is saltier, then use diluted or filtered water
Light Jade plant requires more light for better growth
Temperature 40°F to 75° F
Humidity  Jade dislike humidity. Keep it near to dry air

Interesting Fact about Jade Plant

carasula ovata an symbol of wealth and money money plant

Some people believe the jade plant is a symbol of good luck, and it brings money to their home. That’s the reason they call it a lucky plant, money plant, and dollar plant. They keep jade plant just after the entrance door because they have faith in “Jade by the door, poor no more”

In China, many business places, especially restaurants have a jade plant close by the door supposing it will bring more customer.

Some people also consider the jade plant as the symbol of friendship, and they call it a friendship plant.

Sharing is Caring
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Related Posts
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Connect with us on Facebook

Get more useful content directly into your mailbox!

Social Connections

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x